March 13, 2023
[…] Interest also accrues for any late payment of tax from the original due date to when the tax is paid. The rate of interest depends on calendar years over which the deficiency is maintained.

Florida

Florida labor law does not appear to have any laws on how frequently employees must be paid.

In a sample notice to employees required to be posted by employers in Florida law Section 448.109, it states that “[a]n employee who has not received the lawful minimum wage after notifying his or her employer and giving the employer 15 days to resolve any claims for unpaid wages may bring a civil action in a court of law against an employer to recover back wages plus damages and attorney’s fees.” Additionally, intentional violations of minimum wage law may result in a $1,000 penalty payable to the state for each violation.

The treatment of unpaid wages is consistent throughout the labor law, regardless of the cause of lack of payment.